State v. Sanchez
[…] Green, C.J., and Shields, J., concur.

This case was stayed pending a decision in State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 812 P.2d 86 (1991).

In MacMaster, unlike this case, the proximate cause issue was raised with regard to whether a jury instruction was correct. Although MacMaster recognizes the nonstatutory element of a proximate causal relationship and requires that this element be included in a jury instruction, it is not dispositive of the issue whether failure to include this element in an information charging vehicular homicide constitutes prejudicial charging error.

Former RCW 46.61.520(1) states:

"When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person *332while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle is guilty of vehicular homicide."

In addition to instruction 7, the jury received the following instruction:

"INSTRUCTION NO. 5