701 P.2d 597 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] When the officer made eye contact with appellant, appellant appeared to duck away from him, arousing the officer’s suspicions. Ellsworth called on the police radio and asked the dispatcher if there were any outstanding warrants on appellant. By the time he received information that there was an outstanding misdemeanor warrant for appellant, the Chevrolet was leaving. Ellsworth followed it and radioed for additional help. The Chevrolet pulled into the parking lot of another fast food restaurant, followed by Ellsworth, who then put on his flashing red lights. The Chevrolet came to
A.R.S. § 13-2502 provides that a person is guilty of escape in the third degree “if, having been arrested for, charged with or found guilty of a misdemeanor or petty offense, such person knowingly escapes from custody.”
The word “custody” is defined in relation to escape offenses in A.R.S. § 13-2501(3) as follows:
“ ‘Custody’ means the imposition of actual or constructive restraint pursuant to an on-site arrest____”
Appellant was never in the actual control of Officer Ellsworth.