57 Conn. App. 64 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] In its decision, the court stated: “Under all the facts and circumstances, the state has proven its case by [a] preponderance of the evidence. . . . [T]he defendant acted in a threatening manner toward the victim, Ms. Biggs, and ... he also at [a] minimum breached the peace . . . and [committed] criminal mischief because he damaged the property of another.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place . . . .” “ ‘Violent’ is defined as ‘characterized by extreme force’ and ‘furious or vehement to the point of being improper, unjust, or illegal.’ Webster, Third New International Dictionary.” State v. Lo Sacco, 12 Conn.