57 Conn. App. 64 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] State v. Lo Sacco, 12 Conn. App. 481, 490, 531 A.2d 184, cert. denied, 205 Conn. 814, 533 A.2d 568 (1987). It is reasonable to conclude that throwing an object, by the defendant’s own characterization, a brick, through a car window, is violent behavior. It was, therefore, reasonable for the court to conclude that the defendant
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-32 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time during the period of probation . . . the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation .... Thereupon, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing on the violation charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed of the manner in which he is alleged to have violated the conditions of his probation ....’'