802 P.2d 700 | Or. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] See State v. Stroup, 290 Or 185, 204, 620 P2d 1359 (1980); State v. Kessler, 289 Or 359, 371 n 17, 614 P2d 94 (1980); State v. Lovelace, 94 Or App 586, 590, 767 P2d 80, rev den 307 Or 571 (1989).
Affirmed.
Defendant had a cast on his right arm. He was also eventually restrained with what the parties refer to as a leg “hobble.”
Defendant does not claim that his initial detention was unlawful, nor does he challenge the lawfulness of Underwood’s request that he produce a driver’s license.
ORS 807.570 states, in pertinent part:
“(1) A person commits the offense of failure to carry a license or to present a license to a police officer if the person either:
*******
“(b) Does not present and deliver such license or permit to a police officer when requested by the police officer under any of the following circumstances:
“(A) Upon being lawfully stopped or detained when driving a vehicle.”