656 So. 2d 1085 | La. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Virginia, infra, to support the guilty verdicts. State v. Irvine, 535 So. 2d 365 (La.1988), citing U.S. v. Powell, 469 U.S. 57, 105 S. Ct. 471, 83 L. Ed. 2d 461 (1984); and State v. Gachot, 609 So. 2d 269 (La.App. 3 Cir.1992); U.S. v. Powell, 469 U.S. 57, 105 S. Ct. 471, 83 L. Ed. 2d 461 (1984); State v. Caldwell, 616 So. 2d 713 (La.App. 3 Cir.1993).
Viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we find the evidence, consisting of the statement of the defendant and the testimony of the victim, sufficient to support the conviction of extortion under Count V.
La.R.S. 14:66 defines the crime of extortion as follows:
Extortion is the communication of threats to another with the intention thereby to obtain anything of value or any acquittance, advantage, or immunity of any description. The following kinds of threats shall be sufficient to constitute extortion:
* * * * * *
(2) A threat to accuse the individual threatened or any member of his family or any other person held dear to him of any crime; ...
The testimony of Tuc Van Vo established that he was stopped and advised that he was speeding, which is a misdemeanor offense,[1] that a ticket would be written, and that he would be taken to the "office."