State v. Sample
[…] NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.08.010(2) provides:

"Substitutes for Criminal Negligence, Recklessness, and Knowledge. When a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. When recklessness suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally."

[2] Effective July 1, 1988, RCW 9A.36.040 defining simple assault was superseded by RCW 9A.36.041, which reads as follows:

"(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.

"(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a gross misdemeanor."