State v. Sample
[…] The rationale of State v. Tucker, supra, applies.

Inasmuch as Sample cannot be convicted of an offense not charged, and which is not a lesser included offense, his conviction must be reversed. Const. art. 1, § 22 (amend. 10); State v. Pelkey, 109 Wn.2d at 487; State v. Carr, 97 Wn.2d *56 436, 439, 645 P.2d 1098 (1982); State v. Olds, 39 Wash. 2d 258, 261, 235 P.2d 165 (1951).[2]

Sample's other assignments of error have no merit.

Reversed.

PETRICH and ALEXANDER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.08.010(2) provides:

"Substitutes for Criminal Negligence, Recklessness, and Knowledge. When a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. When recklessness suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally."

[2] Effective July 1, 1988, RCW 9A.36.040 defining simple assault was superseded by RCW 9A.36.041, which reads as follows: