State v. Sammons
[…] First, Mr. Sammons contends it was error for the court to admit the testimony of the victim's mother and Deputy Reider as to statements made by the victim to each of them describing the church incident. Mr. Sammons argues that since the court failed to conduct a hearing as required by RCW 9A.44.120 to determine whether the time, content, and circumstances of the statements provided sufficient indicia of reliability there was error. We are constrained to agree.

RCW 9A.44.120, in relevant part, provides:

A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in ... criminal proceedings ... if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; ...

(Italics ours.) Although this statute is not a firmly rooted hearsay exception, it is to be used when the child's out-of-court declaration is not otherwise admissible. State v. Ryan, 103 Wash. 2d 165, 170, 691 P.2d 197 (1984). The determination of whether a statement is admissible under RCW 9A.44.120 is within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Frey, 43 Wash. App. 605, 611, 718 P.2d 846 (1986). The statute requires a preliminary determination "`that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability ...'" Ryan, at 170. In Ryan, the court outlined the factors to be considered in determining the reliability of an out-of-court statement under this *765 statute: