State v. Salz
[…] It is proper for the court when instructing the jury to read the statutory provision that is involved in the case. State v. Criscuolo, 159 Conn. 175, 177, 268 A.2d 374 (1970). The language of § 53a-3 (13), requiring for a “reckless” act that the defendant consciously realize a substantial and unjustifiable risk, was capable of being understood by the average juror so that the reading of the exact language did not mislead the jury and therefore was proper. State v. Criscuolo, supra.

General Statutes § 53a-3 (13) also incorporates an objective element by defining a “substantial and unjustifiable risk” to “be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” General Statutes § 53a-3 (13); see State v. Ghiloni, 35 Conn. Sup. 570, 573, 398 A.2d 1204 (1978). The trial court’s original charge and subsequent instructions fairly explained the objective *456aspect of § 53a-3 (13).