State v. Salz
[…] It is only a “possible supposition” similar to the defendant’s claim that another person must have tampered with his work. Thus, the defendant was not entitled to a judgment of acquittal based on the reasoning of State v. Carpenter, supra.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when (1) he recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-3 (13) provides: “A person acts ‘recklessly’ . . . when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”