State v. Salz
[…] This exception was unfounded. The trial court cautioned the jury three times that the risk had to be so great that disregarding it was a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would have observed in that situation and, furthermore, defined “gross deviation.”

While we agree with the dissent that an examination of an issue we declined to certify may be warranted in certain cases; Nardini v. Manson, 207 Conn. 118, 120 n.1, 540 A.2d 59 (1988); that does not apply to this case.

General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”

We granted certification for appeal from the Appellate Court, State v. Salz, 26 Conn. App. 448, 602 A.2d 594 (1992), limited to the following issue: “Was there sufficient evidence to support the defendant’s conviction of manslaughter in the second degree?” State v.