State v. Salmond
[…] The fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due process of law . . . .”

During the hearing, the defendant neither objected to the report nor indicated to the court that he had concerns relating to its adequacy.

We note that the test that the court mistakenly applied in the present case is not substantially similar to the correct test, which is iterated in State v. Ortiz, supra, 252 Conn. 575.

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Besides robbery in the first degree, Flowers was charged with interfering with an officer in violation of General Statutes § 53a-167a (a) and carrying a pistol without a permit in violation of General Statutes § 29-35 (a).