State v. Salmond
[…] The defendant did not request review of his claim under either of those doctrines. “ ‘As this court has previously noted, it is not appropriate to engage in a level of review that is not requested.’ State v. Hermann, 38 Conn. App. 56, 65, 658 A.2d 148, cert. denied, 235 Conn. 903, 665 A.2d 904 (1995).” State v. Barnett, supra, 600. Accordingly, we decline to review the claim.

B

The defendant claims also that the court improperly exercised its discretion in denying his youthful offender application. Specifically, he claims that the court’s oral ruling discloses that the court violated § 54-76d (b) by considering only the severity of the charge in ruling on his application for youthful offender status.

Section 54-76d (b) provides in relevant part: “[T]he court, in its discretion based on the severity of the crime, which shall also take into consideration whether or not the defendant took advantage of the victim because of the victim’s advanced age or physical incapacity, and the results of the examinations, investigation and questioning, shall determine whether such defendant is eligible to be adjudged a youthful offender. . . .” Thus, under § 54-76d (b), a court, in determining eligibility for youthful offender status, is required to consider (1) the severity of the alleged crime, (2) whether the victim was of advanced age or had a physical incapacity and, if so, whether the defendant targeted *89the victim on the