State v. Salinas
[…] The State's interpretation of RCW 9.73.210(5) is mistaken. Subsection (5) of RCW 9.73.210 is restricted in application to that section. It does not operate as an exception to the exclusionary rule of RCW 9.73.050.

RCW 9.73.210 enables the police to authorize their own use of such devices as body wires when they are involved in a drug investigation and when there is reason to be concerned about the safety of an investigating officer. RCW 9.73.210 provides as follows:

(1) If a police commander or officer above the rank of first line supervisor has reasonable suspicion that the safety of the consenting party is in danger, law enforcement personnel may, for the sole purpose of protecting the safety of the consenting party, intercept, transmit, or record a private conversation or communication concerning the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell, controlled substances....

Before any interception, transmission, or recording of a private communication pursuant to RCW 9.73.210, a high-level police official must complete a written authorization. RCW 9.73.210(2). Subsection (4) of RCW 9.73.210 provides that any information obtained pursuant to RCW 9.73.210 is inadmissible as evidence, with narrow exceptions not applicable here.[2] The provision of RCW 9.73.210 on which the State *695 relies, subsection (5), must be interpreted in this context. As stated above, subsection (5) provides: "Nothing in this section bars the admission of testimony of a participant in the communication or conversation unaided by information obtained pursuant to this section." (Italics ours.) By use of the words "this section", the Legislature referred to RCW 9.73.210, not to another section of RCW 9.73 or to the privacy act in its entirety.