State v. Salinas
[…] When those observations are excluded, there is insufficient evidence to support the issuance of the search warrant used to search Salinas's apartment and, consequently, insufficient evidence to support Salinas's conviction, as the Court of Appeals correctly held. 67 Wash. App. at 236.

III

Seeking to sustain Salinas's conviction, the State argues that the privacy act does not require the exclusion of Detective Johal's testimony regarding his visual observations. To support this position, the State relies on RCW 9.73.210(5), which provides: "Nothing in this section bars the admission *694 of testimony of a participant in the communication or conversation unaided by information obtained pursuant to this section." The State reasons that RCW 9.73.210(5) creates a broad exception to the exclusionary rule of RCW 9.73.050 for all evidence unaided by the illegal interception or recording.