State v. Salinas
[…] "(b) In a civil action for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of the same incident, where the cause of action is based upon an act of physical violence against the consenting party; or

"(c) In a criminal prosecution, arising out of the same incident for a serious violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 in which a party who consented to the interception, transmission, or recording was a victim of the offense."

[3] This court rejected a challenge to the constitutionality of RCW 9.73.230 in State v. Salinas, 119 Wash. 2d 192, 199, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).

[4] RCW 9.73.230(1) provides:

"As part of a bona fide criminal investigation, the chief law enforcement officer of a law enforcement agency or his or her designee above the rank of first line supervisor may authorize the interception, transmission, or recording of a conversation or communication by officers under the following circumstances:

"(a) At least one party to the conversation or communication has consented to the interception, transmission, or recording;