State v. Salinas
[…] App. at 236.

The Court of Appeals is affirmed.

ANDERSEN, C.J., and UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DURHAM, SMITH, JOHNSON, and MADSEN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] We note the dissent in Fjermestad by Guy, J., in which Durham and Dore, JJ., joined. The position advocated by that dissent, and by the State in this case, was rejected by the Fjermestad majority, and the majority's view now stands as stare decisis for purposes of the resolution of the present case. There has been no legislative action affecting the holding in Fjermestad.

[2] RCW 9.73.210(4) provides:

"Any information obtained pursuant to this section is inadmissible in any civil or criminal case in all courts of general or limited jurisdiction in this state, except:

"(a) With the permission of the person whose communication or conversation was intercepted, transmitted, or recorded without his or her knowledge;

"(b) In a civil action for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of the same incident, where the cause of action is based upon an act of physical violence against the consenting party; or