State v. Salinas
[…] RCW 9.73.230, on the other hand, provides a means by which the police may obtain evidence as part of a bona fide criminal investigation of drug trafficking.[4] Subsection (8) of RCW 9.73.230 defines conditions under which evidence obtained through the interception or recording of a conversation pursuant to RCW 9.73.230 may be admitted in a subsequent judicial proceeding. The specific language of subsection (8) on which the State relies provides:

Nothing in this subsection bars the admission of testimony of a party or eyewitness to the intercepted, transmitted, or *696 recorded conversation or communication when that testimony is unaided by information obtained solely by violation of RCW 9.73.030.

RCW 9.73.230(8)(d). The State argues that this unaided testimony provision, like subsection (5) of RCW 9.73.210, creates a broad exception to the exclusionary rule of RCW 9.73.050 for all evidence unaided by the illegal interception or recording. We reject that interpretation.