State v. Salinas
[…] Petitioner urges as an additional ground for review the fact that the Superior Court abused its discretion in granting a new trial. We are not inclined to so rule in this case on the record before us. In the event respondent files another motion for new trial in accordance with the leave granted in this opinion, the Superior Court is requested to consider it in the light of the requirements set out in the majority opinion in Pitts v. United States.[12]

NOTES

[1] Exec.Order No. 10,867, 25 Fed.Reg. 1584 (1960), 28 U.S.C.A. § 81A note.

[2] "Sec. 15. All causes pending or determined in the District Court for the Territory of Alaska at the time of the admission of Alaska as a State which are of such nature as to be within the jurisdiction of a district court of the United States shall be transferred to the United States District Court for the District of Alaska for final disposition and enforcement in the same manner as is now provided by law with reference to the judgments and decrees in existing United States district courts. All other causes pending or determined in the District Court for the Territory of Alaska at the time of the admission of Alaska as a State shall be transferred to the appropriate State court of Alaska. All final judgments and decrees rendered upon such transferred cases in the United States District Court for the District of Alaska may be reviewed by the Supreme Court of the United States or by the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit in the same manner as is now provided by law with reference to the judgments and decrees in existing United States district courts." 72 Stat. 349 (1958), 28 U.S.C.A. § 81A note.

[3] Salinas v. United States, 9 Cir., 1960, 277 F.2d 914.

[4] Supreme Court Rule 23(c) (3) provides: