97 Conn. App. 670 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] As previously discussed, there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find that (1) a weapon was fired from the passenger side of the Cadillac and (2) the defendant, as the sole passenger, occupied the front passenger seat of the Cadillac. See part I A. These facts and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom provide sufficient evidence to support the defendant’s conviction of carrying a pistol or revolver without a permit.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (5) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of the discharge of a firearm.”