97 Conn. App. 670 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (5) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of the discharge of a firearm.”

General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”

Stop sticks are strips containing hollow spikes that are laid across a highway by the police to stop fleeing vehicles. When a car passes over the strip, the attached spikes puncture the car’s tires and deflate them.