33 Conn. App. 409 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell or dispense . . . any narcotic substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person” shall be punished in accordance with the statute.
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
General Statutes § 21a-277 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who . . . distributes ... a narcotic substance” shall be punished.
This finding is not disputed on appeal. Further, in his brief, the defendant refers to the white powder as cocaine.