33 Conn. App. 409 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] State v. Graham, 200 Conn. 9, 20, 509 A.2d 493 (1986); State v. Bryant, 19 Conn. App. 626, 629-30, 563 A.2d 326 cert. denied, 212 Conn. 821, 565 A.2d 540 (1989); see Texas v. Brown, 460 U.S. 730, 739-40, 103 S. Ct. 1535,
Finally, the police had probable cause to believe that the evidence seized, the bag of cocaine, had a reasonable relationship to the criminal behavior under investigation, the sale of a controlled substance. The trial court properly denied the motion to suppress.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in pertinent part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure ... the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal .... The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress . . . .”
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell or dispense . . . any narcotic substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person” shall be punished in accordance with the statute.