812 N.W.2d 83 | Minn. | 2012
[…] R.Crim. P. 17.06, subd. 2. Rule 10.01, in turn, provides, in relevant part: "Defenses, objections, issues, or requests that can be determined without trial on the merits must . be made before trial by a motion to dismiss or to grant appropriate relief.” Minn. R.Crim. P. 10.01, subd. 2.
. Section 631.21 provides that ‘‘[t]he court may order dismissal of an action either on its own motion or upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and in furtherance of justice.”
. Minnesota Statutes § 609.04, subd. 2, provides: "A conviction or acquittal of a crime is a bar to further prosecution of any included offense, or other degree of the same crime.” Here, the second-degree criminal sexual conduct is an "other degree” óf first-degree criminal sexual conduct. The Minnesota Constitution provides that "no person shall be put twice in jeopardy of punishment for the same offense.” Minn. Const, art.