812 N.W.2d 83 | Minn. | 2012
[…] On remand after a hearing, the. trial court held that its earlier dismissal of the complaint was based on a finding of insufficient evidence to convict Sahr of first-degree ■ criminal sexual conduct and that the offense set out in the proposed amended complaint was the “same offense” the court had dismissed in the original complaint. Based on those findings, and the fact that jeopardy had attached before the complaint was dismissed, the trial court further found that the “interests of justice” required that the complaint be dismissed under Minn.Stat. § 631.21, and that signing the proposed amended complaint would violate Minn.Stat. § 609.04, subd. 2 (2010) (“A conviction or acquittal of a crime is a bar to further prosecution of any included offense, or other degree of the same crime.”). On appeal, the court of appeals reversed, concluding that double jeopardy did not bar retrial. We granted Sahr’s petition for review and now reverse the court of appeals.
I.