977 S.W.2d 65 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Id. Evidence is logically relevant if it has some legitimate tendency to directly establish the guilt of the accused of the charge for which he is on trial, as, for example, when it tends to establish motive, intent, a common scheme or plan, or the absence of mistake or accident. Id. Legal relevance is demonstrated where the probative value of the evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect. State v. Bernard, 849 S.W.2d 10, 13 (Mo. banc 1993). The trial court is in the best position to ascertain the prejudicial effect of the evidence. Gray, 887 S.W.2d at 386.
Section 566.025, RSMo 1994 provides:
In prosecutions under chapter 566 or 568 involving a victim under fourteen years of age, whether or not age is an element of the crime for which the defendant is on trial, evidence that the defendant has committed other charged or uncharged crimes involving victims under fourteen years of age shall be admissible for the purpose of showing the propensity of the defendant to commit the crime or crimes with which he is charged, provided that such evidence involves acts that occurred within ten years before or after the act or acts for which the defendant is being tried.
Ms.