101 Wash. App. 60 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Lastly, the Safouanes move to strike two statements in the State’s opening brief, arguing that the statements contain material not supported by the record.
In conclusion, we affirm the dependency order, and we reverse the dismissal of the termination petition and grant the termination petition.
Kennedy and Ellington, JJ., concur.
Review denied at 141 Wn.2d 1030 (2000).
A child is found dependent under RCW 13.34.030(4)(c) if the child “has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.”
In re the Dependency of M.I.S., 1997 Wn. App. LEXIS 1251, No. 36743-9-I, 1997 WL 435887 (Wn. App. Aug. 41997), review denied, 134 Wn.2d 1003, 953 P.2d 96, cert. denied, Safouane v. Washington State Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 525 U.S. 887, 119 S. Ct. 202, 142 L. Ed. 2d 166 (1998).