101 Wash. App. 60 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] DSHS provided ample evidence of the services it had offered, and the trial court entered a finding of fact that all services ordered under RCW 13.34.130 have been expressly and understandably offered or provided.
RCW 13.34.180(5) requires DSHS to prove “[t]hat there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future . . . .” DSHS presented ample evidence that the Safouanes have steadfastly refused to engage in court-ordered services or to visit A.S. in foster care, and the findings of fact reflect this evidence.
RCW 13.34.180(6) requires DSHS to prove that “[t]hat continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home.” Given the trial court’s finding that the Safouanes have willfully refused to visit A.S. in foster care, that this refusal has adversely affected the parent-child bond, and that the Safouanes have refused to