820 P.2d 505 | Wash. | 1991
[…] We conclude Saas has failed to show under CrR 4.2(f) that a manifest injustice necessitates the withdrawal of her guilty plea. The trial court therefore correctly denied Saas' motion to withdraw her guilty plea. Also, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing a suspended sentence rather than a deferred sentence. We reverse the Court of Appeals and affirm the trial court.
DORE, C.J., and UTTER, DOLLIVER, ANDERSEN, DURHAM, SMITH, and GUY, JJ., concur.
BRACHTENBACH, J., concurs in the result.
NOTES
[1] The full text of RCW 21.20.010 is as follows:
"It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
"(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
"(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
"(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."
[2] Saas' appellate counsel raises in her brief on Saas' behalf a motion to strike the clerk's supplemental papers.