202 Conn. 300 | Conn. | 1987
[…] See M. Rosenberg, “Judicial Discretion of the Trial Court, Viewed from Above,” 22 Syracuse L. Rev. 635, 665 (1971). We do not see evident in this case, as we did in Avcollie, a “clear and extreme abuse of discretion” or a case “where injustice appears to have been done.” State v. Avcollie, supra.
Accordingly, the appeal is dismissed.
In this opinion, Peters, C. J., Callahan and Novack, Js., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 22a-454 provides: “permit for collection, STORAGE OR TREATMENT, CONTAINMENT, REMOVAL OR DISPOSAL OF CERTAIN SUBSTANCES, MATERIALS OR WASTES: SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION. study of disposal methods. No person shall engage in the business of collecting, storing or treating waste oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or hazardous wastes or of acting as a contractor to contain or remove or otherwise mitigate the effects of discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste nor shall any person, municipality or regional authority dispose of waste oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or waste solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes without a permit from the commissioner. Such permit shall be in writing, shall contain such terms and conditions as the commissioner deems necessary and shall be valid for a fixed term not to exceed five years. No permit shall be granted unless the commissioner is satisfied that the activities of the permittee will not result in pollution or contamination or emergency. The commissioner may suspend or revoke a permit for violation of any term or condition of the permit. The commissioner may conduct a program of study and research and demonstration, relating to new and improved methods of waste oil and petroleum or chemical liquids or waste solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes disposal. For the purposes of this section, collecting, storing, or treating of waste oil, petroleum or chemical liquids or hazardous waste shall mean such activities when engaged in by a person whose principal business is the management of such wastes.”
There is a fundamental difference between this court’s power to entertain an appeal and the determination of the merits of the appeal itself. See,