202 Conn. 300 | Conn. | 1987
[…] “With respect to the question of collateral estoppel, the defendant has admitted for the purposes of that issue the fact that the material (i.e. liquid latex) was a chemical liquid under the statute for the purposes of the Judgment which was entered in the civil case so that the requirement of the collateral estoppel doctrine was satisfied and under the reasoning of the Court, provides the basis for the dismissal of the information.”
The state’s motion for permission to appeal was the following:
General Statutes § 54-96, entitled “Appeals by the state from superior court in criminal cases,” provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the superior court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of crimi
The defendant objected to the motion.
An examination of the transcript of March 8,1984, at the time of the arguments before the court, Norm, J., on the motion fairly discloses that this was conceded by the state.