202 Conn. 300 | Conn. | 1987
[…] “This motion is brought pursuant to General Statutes, section 54-96 and State v. Avcollie, 174 Conn. 100, 110, 384 A.2d 315 (1977). No previous motion of this kind has been brought in this action.”
“The right to an appeal is not a constitutional one.” Chanosky v. City Building Supply Co., 152 Conn. 449, 451, 208 A.2d 337 (1965). “There is ... no common-law right of appeal by the state in criminal matters. . . . The right of the state to appeal in criminal cases is granted only by statute.”
In this case, the right of appeal exists only by virtue of General Statutes § 54-96. That statute provides, in part, that appeals “may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge. ” (Emphasis added.)