State v. Ryan
[…] He was handcuffed and was being driven to the police station when the officer decided to stop to interview individuals who had witnessed the defendant's unlawful conduct. He was left unguarded in the car while the officer questioned the witnesses in a nearby store. Taking advantage of the officer's absence, the defendant slipped out of the car and walked away. He did not give himself up until several hours later.

The only question for our determination is, whether the defendant was then under "arrest" within the meaning of HRS § 710-1021 and HRS § 710-1000(3).

The defendant argues that the arrest for escape purposes must have been made in full compliance with HRS § 803-6 which provides in pertinent part:

[If the officer] makes the arrest without warrant in any of the cases in which it is authorized by law, he should give the *103 party arrested clearly to understand for what cause he undertakes to make the arrest, and shall require him to submit and be taken to the police station or judge. This done, the arrest is complete. (Emphasis added)

The defendant takes the position that inasmuch as his arrest was not complete until he was taken to the police station, he could not be convicted of the crime of escape. We disagree. In support of his contention, the defendant relies on In re Culver, 69 Cal. 2d 898, 73 Cal.