State v. Ryan
[…] Joseph E. Cardoza, Deputy Pros. Atty., County of Maui, Wailuku, for plaintiff-appellee.

Before RICHARDSON, C.J., OGATA and MENOR, JJ., and Retired Justices MARUMOTO and KOBAYASHI assigned by reason of vacancies.

PER CURIAM.

This is an appeal by the defendant who was convicted of the offense of escape in the second degree, under the provision of HRS § 710-1021 which provides that "[a] person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if he intentionally escapes from a correctional or detention facility or from custody." (Emphasis added) HRS § 710-1000(3) defines the term "custody" to mean "restraint by a public servant pursuant to arrest, detention, or order of a court."

The defendant was placed under arrest for careless and heedless driving. He was handcuffed and was being driven to the police station when the officer decided to stop to interview individuals who had witnessed the defendant's unlawful conduct.