State v. Rutherford
[…] Hopkins and others in the laboratory.

In testifying, Mr. Spellman referred to a report which he had made at the conclusion of the tests. This report was compiled from oral and written reports made to him by Mr. Hopkins and others who had participated in the testing procedures. The appellant's contention is that his testimony as to the results of the tests is hearsay, because he did not personally conduct the tests and could not be cross-examined on the procedures followed or testify of his own knowledge concerning what was done.

Under our Uniform Business Records Act, RCW 5.45.020, the report made by Mr. Spellman was admissible. That act provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

[1] This act contemplates that such a record is presumptively reliable if it was made in the regular course of business and there was no apparent motive to falsify. Implicit in it is the presumption that an employee will do his duty. It does not require that the record should have been made by the person actually doing the act, but only that it should have been made in the regular course of business, under circumstances which the court finds rendered it trustworthy. In commenting on the desirability of such a rule of evidence, Professor Wigmore says:

No doubt much should be left to the discretion of the trial Court; production [of witnesses] may be required for cross-examination, where the nature of the controversy seems to require it. But the important thing is to realize that upon principle there is no objection to regarding this situation as rendering in a given case the production of all the persons practically as impossible as in the case of death.
*854 (4) The conclusion is, then, that where an entry is made by one person in the regular course of business, recording an oral or written report, made to him by other persons in the regular course of business, of a transaction lying in the personal knowledge of the latter persons, there is no objection to receiving that entry under the present Exception [to the hearsay rule], verified by the testimony of the former person only, or of a superior who testifies to the regular course of business, provided