State v. Russo
[…] State v. Wilson, supra, 286. Rather, this is a case where “waiver can be clearly inferred from the actions and words of the person interrogated.” North Carolina v. Butler, 441 U.S. 369, 373, 99 S. Ct. 1755, 60 L. Ed. 2d 286 (1979).

We, therefore, conclude that the trial court did not err in admitting the hospital report and Sweeney’s testimony as it did.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

This appeal, originally filed in the Supreme Court, was transferred to this court. General Statutes § 51-199 (c).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-57 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle or in consequence of his intoxication while operating a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.”

The defendant’s brief does not comply with Practice Book § 3060F for a number of reasons, not the least of which is that it fails to set out the substance of the court’s rulings. Nonetheless, both parties treat the rulings as if they were properly before us and so we treat them accordingly.