22 Conn. App. 440 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] In making the motion, the defendant argued that because the Pathmark store was open to the public at the time of the relevant events, the state had failed to present sufficient evidence that the defendant entered and remained unlawfully in a building. The defendant’s argument is bottomed on the premise that the entire Pathmark store, rather than just the closed service center therein, is the space relevant to the burglary count. We disagree.
Burglary in the third degree is defined in General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) as “apersonas] . . . entering] or remaining] unlawfully in a building with the intent to commit a crime therein.” General Statutes § 53a-100 (a) (1) provides that “building” carries its own meaning, but “[wjhere a building consists of separate units, such as, but not limited to separate apartments, offices or rented rooms, any unit not occupied
Our Supreme Court in State v. Thomas, 210 Conn. 199, 554 A.2d 1048 (1989), recently addressed this general issue without reaching the exact question we face in the present case.