State v. Russell
[…] (b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
(c) To inflict bodily injury on him; or
(d) To inflict extreme mental distress on him or a third person; or
(e) To interfere with the performance of any governmental function.
(2) Kidnapping in the first degree is a class A felony[59]

RCW 9A.40.030 provided:

(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree if he intentionally abducts another person under circumstances not amounting to kidnapping in the first degree.
*449(3) Kidnapping in the second degree is a class B felony.[60]

RCW 9A.40.040 provided:

(1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he knowingly restrains another person.[61]

RCW 9A.40.010 defined “restrain” and “abduct” as follows:

(1) “Restrain” means to restrict a person’s movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his liberty.