State v. Russell
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1301(2) defined “restrain” as follows:

[T]o restrict a person’s movements without consent, without legal authority, and in a manner which interferes substantially with such person’s liberty, by either moving such person from one place to another or by confining such person. Restraint is without consent if it is accomplished by
(a) physical force, intimidation or deception [.]

In 1982, Washington had two degrees of kidnapping, plus a crime called “unlawful imprisonment.” RCW 9A.40.020 provided:

(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent:
(a) To hold him for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage; or
(b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
(c) To inflict bodily injury on him; or
(d) To inflict extreme mental distress on him or a third person; or
(e) To interfere with the performance of any governmental function.
(2) Kidnapping in the first degree is a class A felony[59]

RCW 9A.40.030 provided:

(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree if he intentionally abducts another person under circumstances not amounting to kidnapping in the first degree.
*449(3) Kidnapping in the second degree is a class B felony.[60]

RCW 9A.40.040 provided:

(1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he knowingly restrains another person.[61]

RCW 9A.40.010 defined “restrain” and “abduct” as follows:

(1) “Restrain” means to restrict a person’s movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his liberty.