State v. Russell
[…] Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or *445overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.[50]

RCW 9A.56.210 provided that “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery.”51 RCW 9A.56.200 provided that “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he: (a) [i]s armed with a deadly weapon; or (b) [d]isplays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or (c) [i]nflicts bodily