State v. Russell
[…] Russell’s 1980 Arizona robbery conviction has those same sentencing consequences, so it is also a “strike.”

*447C

We now apply our analysis to Russell’s 1982 Arizona kidnap conviction. To do that, we ask two questions: (1) To what Washington offense is it comparable? (2) Is that Washington offense a most serious one? We need not go beyond the second question, because we answer it negatively.

1

In 1982, Arizona had three degrees of kidnapping, plus a crime called “unlawful imprisonment.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1304 provided:

A. A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to:
1. Hold the victim for ransom, as a shield or hostage; or
2. Hold the victim for involuntary servitude; or
3. Inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony; or
4. Place the victim or a third person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury to the victim or such third person;
5. Interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function;
6. Seize or exercise control over any airplane, train, bus, ship or other vehicle.
B. Kidnapping is a class 2 felony unless the victim is released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a safe place prior to arrest and prior to accomplishing any of the enumerated offenses in subsection A of this section in which case it is a class 4 felony. If the victim is released pursuant to an agreement with the state and without any physical injury, it is a class 3 felony.[58]

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1303 provided:

*448A. A person commits unlawful imprisonment by knowingly restraining another person.
C. Unlawful imprisonment is a class 6 felony unless the victim is released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a safe place prior to arrest in which case it is a class 1 misdemeanor.

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1301(2) defined “restrain” as follows: