State v. Russell
[…] 5. Interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function;
6. Seize or exercise control over any airplane, train, bus, ship or other vehicle.
B. Kidnapping is a class 2 felony unless the victim is released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a safe place prior to arrest and prior to accomplishing any of the enumerated offenses in subsection A of this section in which case it is a class 4 felony. If the victim is released pursuant to an agreement with the state and without any physical injury, it is a class 3 felony.[58]

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1303 provided:

*448A. A person commits unlawful imprisonment by knowingly restraining another person.
C. Unlawful imprisonment is a class 6 felony unless the victim is released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a safe place prior to arrest in which case it is a class 1 misdemeanor.

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1301(2) defined “restrain” as follows: