611 P.2d 1320 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] A firearm was found in Russell's *940 front pocket. The officers thereafter secured a search warrant to search the apartment.
The officers were not certain as to the exact location of Russell and Burcham in the apartment throughout the presale negotiation and eventual sale. They were, however, fairly certain of Russell's and Burcham's presence somewhere in the apartment since the Lykke apartment was under surveillance for several hours prior to the police entry and Russell and Burcham had been observed entering the apartment.
RCW 10.31.040 provides:
Officer may break and enter. To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.
(Italics ours.) Under this statute, forcible entry must be preceded by an announcement of the identity and purpose of the police officers. Ker v. California, 374 U.S. 23, 10 L. Ed. 2d 726, 83 S. Ct. 1623 (1963); State v.