State v. Russ, Unpublished Decision (12-22-2006)
[…] A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist."4

{¶ 16} Russ was also convicted of attempted voluntary manslaughter and felonious assault on Crutchfield. R.C. 2923.02(A) defines an attempt. It provides, "No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) defines felonious assault. It states, "No person shall knowingly * * * cause serious physical harm to another[.]"