State v. Ruscoe
[…] There is error only in the judgment on the defective identification mark counts, the judgment on those counts is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) (2) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars.”

General Statutes § 21a-267 (a) provides: “No person shall use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia, as defined in subdivision (20) of section 21a-240, to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain or conceal, or to inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain or conceal, or to inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body, any controlled substance as defined in subdivision (9) of section 21a-240. Any person who violates any provision of this subsection shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.”