State v. Ruscoe
[…] There is error only in the judgment on the defective identification mark counts, the judgment on those counts is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) (2) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars.”