State v. Ruscoe
[…] The defendant contends that under this court’s holding in State v. Rawls, 198 Conn. 111, 502 A.2d 374 (1985), he cannot be punished for multiple violations of § 53-132 based on the simultaneous possession of more than one piece of electronic equipment with defective identification marks. We agree with the defendant that State v. Rawls, supra, is indistinguishable from the present case, and therefore, that only a single punishment on the three counts was permissible.

*257In Rawls, the defendant was charged and convicted under General Statutes § 19-481 (a), now General Statutes § 21a-279, which imposed liability on “[a]ny person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance . . . . ” The defendant argued that the convictions of two counts of possession of narcotics for the simultaneous possession of heroin and cocaine punished him twice for the same offense and thereby violated the double jeopardy provision of the United States constitution.