State v. Rundle
[…] State, 83 Wis. 2d 630, 640, 266 N.W.2d 334, 339 (1978). Thus, the question of whether a crime is a lesser included offense of another crime is a question of law which we will review independently without deference to the reasoning of the trial court. See State v. Williquette, 129 Wis. 2d 239, 247, 385 N.W.2d 145, 149 (1986).

[2]

In Wisconsin the "elements only" test is the accepted methodology for evaluating whether a crime is a lesser included offense, unless sec. 939.66, Stats., prescribes another method. State v. Martin, 156 Wis. 2d *723 399, 403, 456 N.W.2d 892, 894 (Ct. App. 1990), aff d, 162 Wis. 2d 883, 470 N.W.2d 900 (1991). In using this methodology, a lesser included offense is defined as a "crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged." Id. When conviction of the lesser crime mandates proof of an element that is not essential to conviction of the crime charged, the lesser crime is not a lesser included offense. Id.

Pamela was charged under both subsecs. 948.03(2)(b) and 948.03(3)(a), Stats.