92-KA-2092 | La. Ct. App. | Dec 30, 1993
[…] We find no merit to defendant's claim.

The State is not the party who filed the civil suit or decided to withhold service on the defendant. Further, the petition alleges no new facts which the defense had not already attempted to prove at trial; namely, that the accident was caused either by the *903 rig parked on the shoulder of the road or the defective condition of the road or both. This assignment has no merit.

JURY INSTRUCTIONS

The defendant argues that the trial judge erred when it refused defense counsel's request that the judge read La.R.S. 32:663 to the jury as part of the jury charge.

La.R.S. 32:663 reads as follows:

Chemical analyses of the person's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, to be considered valid under the provisions of this Part, shall have been performed according to methods approved by the Department of Public Safety and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by said department for this purpose. The Department of Public Safety is authorized to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct such analyses, and to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the department.

The trial judge declined to read the statute to the jury, finding that compliance with the statute was an evidentiary standard which goes to the admissibility, not the weight, of the evidence. We agree. This assignment has no merit.

GRUESOME PHOTOGRAPHS