State v. Ruggles
[…] The appellant claims that the inclusion of second-degree murder and voluntary manslaughter and the exclusion of larceny confused the jury regarding their alternatives and the nature of the charges against the defendant.

The crime of felony-murder is a separate and distinct category of first-degree murder. Felony-murder is defined in W.Va. Code § 61-2-1 (1989) as “murder ... in the commission of, or attempt to commit arson, sexual assault, robbery or burglary, [and] is murder of the first degree....” In State v. Sims, 162 W.Va. 212, 248 S.E.2d 834 (1978), this Court held that in order to sustain a conviction of felony-murder, proof of the elements of premeditation, malice, or specific intent to take a life is not required.