State v. Ruggles
[…] Unlike the defendant in Graham—who belonged to a category of offenders (i.e., juveniles) traditionally considered as having a lesser culpability for criminal actions and, thus, less deserving of the harshest penalties—there is nothing distinguishable about the category of offender to which Ruggles belongs (i.e., adult offenders) that would warrant special consideration. The law clearly presumes that people 18 years of age or older have reached a level of maturity that renders them fully culpable for the crimes they commit. See K.S.A. 38-101 (“The period of minority extends in all persons to the age of eighteen (18) years . . . .”).

With regard to the nature of the offense, we held in Mossman that the crime of conviction should serve as the applicable category, which in that case was (like here) aggravated indecent liberties with a child. 294 Kan. at 928; see also State v.