376 P.2d 446 | Wash. | 1962
[…] "(1) ...
"(2) ... a person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime was consummated, ..." (Italics ours.)
In view of the statute, there is no justification to restrict the usual meaning of the word "attempt" and limit it to that which is usually described by the words "unsuccessful attempt." Attempts cover both successful and unsuccessful endeavors or efforts.
Further, RCW 10.61.010 provides:
"Upon the trial of an indictment or information, the defendant may be convicted of the crime charged therein, or of a lesser degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime...." (Italics ours.)
Thus, an attempt to commit a crime is specifically defined as an offense included in the crime itself. State v.