96 So. 2d 569 | La. | 1957
[…] That case has no application here and cannot be construed to mean that if the offense there charged, simple burglary, had been committed under one or more of the circumstances set forth in the statute defining that offense, the State would have had to elect under which circumstances it was prosecuting the defendant.
For the reasons assigned the ruling of the trial judge ordering the State to elect in the instant case is annulled, reversed, and set aside, and the case is remanded to the district court to be proceeded with according to law.
NOTES
[1] Article 30 of the Criminal Code, R.S. 14:30, reads:
"Murder is the killing of a human being,
"(1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm; or
"(2) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated arson, aggravated burglary, aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape, armed robbery, or simple robbery, even though he has no intent to kill. * * *"