85-314 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Nov 7, 1985
[…] In this case, I have a minimum requirement to sentence you to three years, and I am going to sentence you to three years. I am going to condition that to be six months served in the Orange County Jail and two-and-a-half years will be on community control in lieu of two-and-a-half years of Department of Corrections incarceration.[2]

The trial court's sentence was unauthorized for two reasons. First, section 893.135(1)(b)1 explicitly states that defendants convicted under this section "shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three calendar years." (Emphasis supplied.) The trial court was thus without authority to substitute community control for imprisonment. Cf. Gottlieb v. State, 462 So. 2d 101" court="Fla. Dist. Ct.