204 Conn. 240 | Conn. | 1987
[…] Certain general principles will be useful in our discussion of the specifics of the defendant’s claim. “Duress . . . excuses a crime when another’s unlawful threat of death or serious bodily injury reasonably causes the defendant to do a criminal act in a situation in which there was no other opportunity to avoid the threatened danger.” United States v. Michelson, 559 F.2d 567, 569 (9th Cir. 1977); see also United States v. McClain, 531 F.2d 431, 438 (9th Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 835, 97 S. Ct. 102, 50 L. Ed. 2d 101 (1977). “The ration
General Statutes § 53a-14 provides that “it shall be a defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced by the use or threatened imminent use of physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist. The defense of duress . . . shall not be available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is probable that he will be subjected to duress.” (Emphasis added.) Because § 53a-14 declares that duress “shall be a defense” and not an affirmative defense, we look to § 53a-12 to determine the allocation of the burden of proof.
We turn to the challenged instruction on duress