State v. Rouleau
[…] None of the remaining four who had been arrested testified at the trial.

In United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 100 S. Ct. 624, 62 L. Ed. 2d 375 (1980), the court noted that “[m]odern cases have tended to blur the distinction between duress and necessity.”

Contrary to the dictum contained in State v. Rosado, 178 Conn. 704, 708, 425 A.2d 108 (1979), the following defenses are not affirmative *250defenses: ignorance or mistake, General Statutes § 53a-6; intoxication, § 53a-7; renunciation of criminal purpose, § 53a-10; duress, § 53a-14; entrapment, § 53a-15; justification, § 53a-16, as defined in §§ 53a-17 through 53a-23; and renunciation of criminal purpose in a conspiracy charge, § 53a-48.

The trial court’s instructions included the following: “Now, we also have a statute that provides that in any prosecution for an offense, it shall be a defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced by the use of threatened imminent use of force upon him, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in this situation would have been unable to resist.

“The defense of duress as defined in this section shall not be available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is probable that he will be subjected to duress.