204 Conn. 240 | Conn. | 1987
[…] There is error in part, the judgment is set aside as to the first, fourth and fifth counts of the substitute information and the case is remanded for a new trial on those counts. There is no error on the second count of the substitute information.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (2) provides: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon.”
General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender. ’ ’