204 Conn. 240 | Conn. | 1987
[…] The jury found the defendant not guilty of one count charging the crime of sexual assault in the first degree with a deadly weapon in violation of General Statutes § 53a-70a.
General Statutes § 53a-14, entitled “Duress as defense,” provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be a defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced by the use or threatened imminent use of physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist. The defense of duress as defined in this section shall not be available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is probable that he will be subjected to duress.”
The plastic Pathmark bag, through which she could only see shadows, remained on her head the entire time that the victim was in the van. There was a hole in the bag where her assailants “had ripped it so [she] could breathe in the bag.”