State v. Rouleau
[…] The defense of duress . . . shall not be available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is probable that he will be subjected to duress.” (Emphasis added.) Because § 53a-14 declares that duress “shall be a defense” and not an affirmative defense, we look to § 53a-12 to determine the allocation of the burden of proof.12 Section 53a-12 (a) provides that “[w]hen a *250defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Whether the defense of duress was “raised” at the trial must be determined by viewing the record in a light most favorable to the defendant’s claim. State v. Cassino, 188 Conn. 237, 241, 449 A.2d 154 (1982); see State v. Fuller, supra, 278.