116 Wash. App. 230 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Rotko claims on appeal that the evidence is insufficient to support a finding that she recklessly caused “great bodily harm,” and that the trial court erred by imposing an exceptional sentence. Marks claims on appeal that the trial court erred by admitting his statements to Berg, and also by imposing an exceptional sentence. We discuss (1) whether the evidence is sufficient to support a finding that
I
Rotko contends the evidence is insufficient to show that she recklessly caused great bodily harm to Joseph. RCW 9A.42.020(1) provides that “[a] parent of a child ... is guilty of criminal mistreatment in the first degree if he or she recklessly, as defined in RCW 9A.08.010, causes great bodily harm to a child or dependent person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life.” RCW 9A.08.010(l)(c) provides that “[a] person . . . acts recklessly when he knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable man would exercise in the same situation.”