State v. Roth
[…] Facer, 552 P.2d 110, 111 (Utah 1976) ("A scheme to defraud does not need to come to fruition in order to complete the crime. [L]ike . . . [b]urglary. . . [t]he crime is complete when the entry is made with the intent. Whether anything is stolen or not has nothing to do with the crime."); State v. Gates, 118 Utah 182, 186, 221 P.2d 878, 880 (1950) ("Under our [pandering] statute the crime is complete when a person `encourages a female to become a prostitute.' Success is not a necessary component of the crime.")

¶ 15 For similar reasons, Roth's argument regarding section 76-2-307 of the Utah Code fails. The statute states:

It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution in which an actor's criminal responsibility arises from his own conduct . . . that prior to the commission of the offense, the actor voluntarily terminated his effort to promote or facilitate its commission and either:
(1) gave timely warning to the proper law enforcement authorities . . .; or
(2) wholly deprives his prior efforts of effectiveness in the commission.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-307 (1999). There was nothing in the evidence presented at trial that tended to show Roth "voluntarily terminated" his escape. As already noted, he only walked back to the police when they caught up with him, after approximately two-and-a-half blocks.