18 Conn. App. 423 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] United States v. Mahone, supra. Under the facts of this case, the trial court erred in restricting the defendant’s final argument. On the state’s theory of the case, Burgos-Ortiz was the sole eyewitness to the shooting. On remand, the defendant should be permitted to refer to the
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
The defendant was advised only that he had a right to an attorney and a right to remain silent.
Burgos-Ortiz was on probation in December, 1987, pursuant to the conditions imposed in a 1985 sentence.