273 Conn. 684 | Conn. | 2005
[…] As we have indicated, however, the state agreed that, under the unique circumstances of this case, the trial court should hold such a hearing. Accordingly, we conclude that it waived any objection to the hearing. To the extent that the state claims that our decision in State v. Ross, supra, 611, required the trial court to hold special counsel to a heightened standard, we conclude for reasons set forth later in this opinion that we need not decide whether the trial court applied the proper standard of review.
General Statutes § 52-263 provides: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8 and 8-9.”