273 Conn. 684 | Conn. | 2005
[…] On January 28, 2005, the Supreme Court denied the application and vacated the temporary stay entered by the Court of Appeals. See Ross v. Rell, 543 U.S. 1134, 125 S. Ct. 1117, 160 L. Ed. 2d 1092 (2005).
The offer of proof submitted by the public defender’s office to the District Court contained a summary of proposed testimony by Grassian that prisoners confined to death row often develop severe mental disturbances that can affect their ability to make voluntary decisions. Norko testified at the
General Statutes § 54-99 provides in relevant part: “All executions of the death penalty shall take place according to the provisions of this section and section 54-100 on the day, or within five days after the day, designated by the judge passing sentence.” As we have indicated, the trial court had designated January 26, 2005, as the date of execution.