273 Conn. 684 | Conn. | 2005
[…] Accordingly, we dismiss the writ of error as moot.
In addition to the writ of error and appeal, special counsel filed a motion to be appointed special counsel for the purpose of prosecuting the appeal. We conclude that the motion is moot because the trial court’s appointment of Thomas J. Groark, Jr., as special counsel continued through to this appeal. Cf. Bunkley v. Commissioner of Correction, 222 Conn. 444, 459, 610 A.2d 598 (1992) (trial and ensuing appeal are not separate and distinct proceeding but part of continuum of process of adjudication).
General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following ... (5) murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be returned to safety; (6) murder committed in the course of the commission of sexual assault in the first degree . . . .”
The criminal conduct in this case occurred in 1983 and 1984. Section 53a-54b has been amended several times since 1984 for purposes not relevant here.