State v. Ross
[…] Finding that there had been adequate oral disclosure before the original trial, the trial court, Miaño, J., denied the defendant’s request to bar the penalty phase hearing and declined to order a new guilt phase trial. Instead, the court directed the parties to proceed to the penalty phase hearing. The defendant appeals from those rulings. We are not persuaded by the defendant’s challenge to the facts found by the trial court.

I

THE STATE’S APPEAL

The state’s appeal requires us to reexamine the text and the context of § 53a-46a (c). As the defendant concedes, read literally, the statute allows “[a]ny information relevant to any mitigating factor [to] be presented by either the state or the defendant, regardless of its *585admissibility under the rales governing admission of evidence in trials of criminal matters . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-46a (c). The state urges us to accept this literal reading and to allow it, like the defendant, to introduce hearsay testimony that otherwise might be inadmissible.