State v. Ross
[…] “[T]he trial court [Ford, J.] precluded the defendant from submitting to the jury: *583(a) a letter written by Robert Miller, a court appointed psychiatric expert who had evaluated the defendant for the state, which reflected the fact that [Miller] had changed his position about the mitigating role of the defendant’s psychopathology; and (b) a report by Miller, which reflected his corroboration of the diagnosis of the defendant contained in the reports of defense psychiatric experts.” Id., 267.

We concluded in State v. Ross, supra, 230 Conn. 268, that § 53a-46a (c) permitted the defendant to introduce this evidence even though, under other circumstances, it might have been excludable as hearsay. “The statute plainly provides that, in a penalty hearing conducted pursuant to § 53a-46a, ‘[a]ny information relevant to any mitigating factor may be presented by either the state or the defendant, regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence in trials of criminal matters . . . .’ (Emphasis added.) On its face, this language authorizes a judge presiding over a penalty hearing to exclude mitigating evidence only on the basis of a lack of relevancy.” (Emphasis in original.) Id.