State v. Ross
[…] There is no suggestion in the record, and the defendant does not allege, that the state attempted to prevent such contact. Therefore, any failure to disclose fully the contents of the conversations between Satti and Miller does not meet the materiality standard of Bagley and Kyles.

The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded with direction to deny the defendant’s motion in limine and for further proceedings according to law.

In this opinion SULLIVAN, CALLAHAN and SCHALLER, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-46a (c) provides: “In such hearing the court shall disclose to the defendant or his counsel all material contained in any presentence report which may have been prepared. No presentence information withheld from the defendant shall be considered in determining the existence of any mitigating or aggravating factor. Any information relevant to any mitigating factor may be presented by either the state or the defendant, regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence in trials of criminal matters, but the admissibility of information relevant to any of the aggravating factors set forth in subsection (i) shall be governed by the rules governing the admission of evidence in such trials. The state and the defendant shall be permitted to rebut any information received at the hearing and shall be given fair opportunity to present argument as to the adequacy of the information to establish the existence of any mitigating or aggravating factor. The burden of establishing any of the aggravating factors set forth in subsection (i) shall be on the state. The burden of establishing any mitigating factor shall be on the defendant.” We recognize that, for purposes of this appeal, the statute applicable to the defendant’s trial was General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-46a. For the sake of uniformity and clarity, however, our references are to the statute as it is currently codified.