State v. Ross
[…] We have jurisdiction to consider the merits of these appeals at this juncture because the state, in conjunction with its appeal, requested and obtained certification from the chief justice pursuant to General Statutes § 52-265a. Thereafter, this court consolidated the state’s appeal with the defendant’s appeal.

Although the defendant alludes to various provisions of the state constitution, he has proffered no reasoned argument that the state constitution compels a result that differs from that required to be reached under the federal constitution.

General Statutes § 52-265a provides: “(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-264 and 52-265, any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the Superior Court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the Supreme Court within two weeks from the date of the issuance of the order or decision. The appeal shall state the question of law on which it is based.

“(b) The Chief Justice shall, within one week of receipt of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial public interest and whether delay may work a substantial injustice.

“(c) Upon certification by the Chief Justice that a substantial public interest is involved and that delay may work a substantial injustice, the trial judge shall immediately transmit a certificate of his decision, together with a proper finding of fact, to the Chief Justice, who shall thereupon call a special session of the Supreme Court for the purpose of an immediate hearing upon the appeal.