237 Conn. 332 | Conn. | 1996
[…] It is extremely unlikely that any trial judge would prevent a defendant facing the possibility of a death penalty from deciding, at least before the hearing commences, that he will offer mitigating evidence even though contrary to his earlier expressed intent. Nor would the state object to the change in tactic if made before a hearing commences.”
General Statutes § 53a-46b provides in relevant part: “Review of death sentence, (a) Any sentence of death imposed in accordance with the provisions of section 53a-46a shall be reviewed by the supreme court pursuant to its rules. . . .
“(b) The supreme court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that: (1) The sentence was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; (2) the evidence fails to support the finding of an aggravating factor specified in subsection (h) of section 53a-46a; or (3) the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the circumstances of the crime and the character and record of the defendant. . . .”