237 Conn. 332 | Conn. | 1996
[…] We decline to answer the reserved questions.
No costs will be taxed in this court to any party.
After the filing of the reservation in this court, we ordered the parties to prepare briefs addressing the propriety of a decision by this court responding to the questions of law contained in the reservation. In view of our understanding that the state and the defendant both would urge us to respond affirmatively, we invited other interested persons to file amicus briefs. We are grateful to the office of the chief public defender for its assistance as amicus curiae.
General Statutes § 52-235 provides in relevant part: “Reservation of questions of law. (a) The superior court, or any judge of the court, with the consent of all parties of record, may reserve questions of law for the advice of the supreme court or appellate court in all cases in which an appeal could lawfully have been taken to said court had judgment been rendered therein. ...”
Practice Book §4147 provides in relevant part: “[Reservations] — In General