194 Conn. 447 | Conn. | 1984
[…] It is known that drug traffickers involved in the sale and distribution of illicit narcotics take great pains to hide their assets to avoid detection by law enforcement officials. Also, it is known that a frequent technique utilized by drug traffickers is to change their telephone numbers to thwart efforts by law enforcement officials to locate and neutralize their illegal drug activities.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 54-41d provided: “Upon such application the panel of judges, by unanimous vote, may enter an ex parte order authorizing the interception of wire communications within the state of Connecticut, if the panel determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that there is probable cause to believe that: (1) An individual has committed or is committing an offense enumerated in section 54-41b; (2) particular communications will constitute material evidence that an offense enumerated in section 54-41b has been committed or is being committed or will materially aid in the apprehension of the perpetrator of such offense; (3) such communications are not otherwise privileged; (4) other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ; (5) the facilities from which, or the place where, the wire communications are to be intercepted are being used, or are about to be used, in connection with the commission of such offense, or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by such individual; (6) such facilities or places are not those described in section 54-41h; (7) if the facilities from which a wire communication is to be intercepted are public, a special need exists to intercept wire communications over such facilities; (8) the investigative officers to be authorized to intercept the wire communication are qualified by training and experience to execute the interception sought; (9) not more than thirty-four orders authorizing interception have been previously issued by all panels in the calendar year in which the application is made.” Public Acts 1982, No. 82-368, amended subsection (9) by including a provision dealing with the issuance of emergency orders where the violation of § 54-41b may result in imminent peril to public health, safety or welfare. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 54-41d.
See footnote 11, supra.