State v. Ross
[…] Thus, assuming — but without deciding — that the statutes conflict, section 775.087(2)(a) should prevail as the last expression of legislative will. Askew v. Schuster, 331 So. 2d 297 (Fla. 1976); Johnson v. State, 157 Fla. 685, 27 So. 2d 276 (1946), cert. denied, 329 U.S. 799, 67 S. Ct. 491, 91 L. Ed. 683 (1947). The Legislature, in passing the later statute, is presumed to know the earlier law. And, unless an explicit exception is made for an earlier statute, the later statute controls.

In addition, we note that section 775.087(2)(a) is unambiguous: "any person" convicted of robbery, among other crimes, and who possesses a firearm "shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 calendar years." (Emphasis supplied.) The statute's mandate is clear. Moreover, well-settled rules of construction require that a statute's terms be construed *1383 according to their plain meaning. Carson v. Miller, 370 So. 2d 10 (Fla. 1979); Reino v. State, 352 So. 2d 853 (Fla. 1977); State v.