634 P.2d 887 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The State will have the opportunity of proving the validity (voluntariness) of the pleas underlying the prior convictions, State v. Holsworth, supra. Because the pleas in question antedate the effective date (September 1976) of the decision in Wood v. Morris, 87 Wash. 2d 501, 554 P.2d 1032 (1976), evidence extrinsic to the record may be considered.[2]
It is so ordered.
PETRIE and PETRICH, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied October 9, 1981.
Review denied by Supreme Court January 22, 1982.
NOTES
[1] RCW 5.44.010 provides:
"Court records, admissible when. The records and proceedings of any court of the United States, or any state or territory, shall be admissible in evidence in all cases in this state when duly authenticated by the attestation of the clerk, prothonotary or other officer having charge of the records of such court, with the seal of such court annexed."
CR 44(a)(1), (2)(c) provides in pertinent part:
"Authentication.
"(1) Domestic.