State v. Rosenbaum
[…] On *795that same day, July 16, 1990, District Attorney Charles Sebesta filed a “Motion To Not Require Signature Of District Attorney On Appeal.” Mr. Sebesta reasoned that the court had removed the District Attorney from the ease and appointed a special prosecutor, therefore, to require his signature would conflict with the reasons for that underlying order. The motion was granted by another judge.

The ability of the State to appeal a pretrial ruling of the trial court is very limited. See Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 44.01(d) (Vernon Supp.1992). Section (i) under that article provides that “ ‘prosecuting attorney’ means the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney who has the primary responsibility of prosecuting cases in the court hearing the case and does not include an assistant prosecuting attorney.” Recently, the Court of Criminal Appeals has addressed the issue of whether assistant prosecutors or other subordinates may sign the notice of appeal.