29 Conn. App. 421 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Additionally, the trial court gave an instruction that emphasized to the jury that the defendant was on trial for two separate crimes of first degree robbery, that its findings in each case should be separate and distinct from its findings in the other, and that each offense should be considered separately.
We conclude that the trial court’s decision on joinder did not result in substantial injustice and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defendant’s motion to sever.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a weapon from which a shot could be discharged. Nothing con-
The defendant’s claim that the denial of his motion to suppress deprived him “of due process of law” is limited to a federal constitutional claim since he made no separate state constitutional claim.