7118 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 22, 1989
[…] Accordingly, we must set aside the defendant’s conviction and remand the case for a new trial. In light *428of our disposition of the issue, we need not address the other two claims of error.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-133 provides in pertinent part: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking . . . .”