7118 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 22, 1989
[…] There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-133 provides in pertinent part: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon; or (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The court instructed the jury as follows: “Now, in order to find Mr.