535 S.W.2d 115 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] The court’s order in this regard is urged as error under defendant’s third point.
It should be noted that the trial court did not base this ruling on the propriety of the form of the subpoena nor on the relevancy of the documents sought to be produced, but solely upon the fact that there was no showing of compliance with Rule 25, Rules of Criminal Procedure, and Section 491.120 RSMo 1969.
Rule 25.20 provides:
“Service and return of service of subpoenas in criminal cases shall be made in the same manner as provided by law in civil suits. * * * ”
Section 491.120 RSMo 1969, provides, in part:
“Subpoenas, how served and returned
*119 1. The service of a subpoena to testify shall be by reading the same or delivering a copy thereof to the person to be summoned; * * *.
2. The return shall show the manner of service * * * and, if served by an officer, his return shall be conclusive of the facts therein stated; if served by a private person, the return shall be verified by affidavit * * *.”
The trial court correctly ruled that there was a complete absence of any compliance with the procedural mandates of the statute with reference to the service or return thereto of the subpoena duces tecum here considered. The motion to quash was properly sustained.