Thomas V. Black, county attorney, and Carla J. Stovall, attorney general, for appellee.
[…] Wright, 26 Kan. App.2d 879, 880, 995 P.2d 416 (2000). Wright held that "[w]hen a statute provides for review of a magistrate judge's decision de novo by a district judge, the matter is to be tried before the district judge just as if no trial had initially been had before the magistrate." 26 Kan. App.2d at 880. Wright further held that trial of a case de novo before a district judge "requires that both the facts and the law be determined in the de novo trial." 26 Kan. App.2d 879, Syl.
It is necessary that we consider K.S.A. 22-3610(a), which mandates:
"When a case is appealed to the district court, such court shall hear and determine the cause on the original complaint, unless the complaint shall be found defective, in which case the court may order a new complaint to be filed and the case shall proceed as if the original complaint had not been set aside. The case shall be tried de novo in the district court." (Emphasis added.)
It is a basic tenant of Kansas law that appellate procedure is totally statutory. State v. Freeman, 236 Kan. 274, 276, 689 P.2d 885 (1984). The intent of the legislature is of paramount consideration. In re Marriage of Killman, 264 Kan. 33, 42, 955 P.2d 1228 (1998).