Thomas V. Black, county attorney, and Carla J. Stovall, attorney general, for appellee.
[…] Resolution of this issue requires an interpretation of K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 22-3602(d) and K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 22-3609a. Statutory interpretation is a question of law, and this court's review is unlimited. State v. Lewis, 263 Kan. 843, 847, 953 P.2d 1016 (1998); State v. Patterson, 25 Kan. App. 2d 245, 247, 963 P.2d 436, rev. denied 265 Kan. 888 (1998).
Rose argues that the district magistrate judge's order suppressing the results of the breath alcohol test was appealable by the State. K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 22-3602(d) provides: "Appeals to a district judge may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district magistrate judge as a matter of right ... from orders enumerated in K.S.A. 22-3603 and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 22-3603 provides: