Thomas V. Black, county attorney, and Carla J. Stovall, attorney general, for appellee.
[…] State v. Lewis, 263 Kan. 843, 847, 953 P.2d 1016 (1998); State v. Patterson, 25 Kan. App. 2d 245, 247, 963 P.2d 436, rev. denied 265 Kan. 888 (1998).
Rose argues that the district magistrate judge's order suppressing the results of the breath alcohol test was appealable by the State. K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 22-3602(d) provides: "Appeals to a district judge may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district magistrate judge as a matter of right ... from orders enumerated in K.S.A. 22-3603 and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 22-3603 provides:
"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of a trial of a criminal action, makes an order ... suppressing evidence ... an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within ten (10) days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal."
Rather than appealing the district magistrate judge's decision pursuant to K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 22-3602(d) and K.S.A. 22-3603, the State chose to try Rose for driving while under the influence of alcohol without the results of the breath alcohol test.