State v. Rose
[…] *684 Bernard D. Gaffney, assistant state's attorney, with whom, on the brief, was George D. Stoughton, state's attorney, for the appellee (state).

LOISELLE, J.

The defendants were found guilty by a jury of robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (2). They have appealed from the judgment rendered on the verdict and have presented twelve issues in their preliminary statement of appeal but have relied on three issues in their brief.

The defendants claim error in that part of the court's charge relating to its instructions on § 53a-134 (a) (2), particularly in submitting the issue of whether either one, or both, of the defendants was armed with a deadly weapon. The applicable portion of the statute at the time of the alleged incident read:[1] "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." General Statutes § 53a-3 (6) *685 at the time of the alleged incident read in part: "`[D]eadly weapon' means any weapon from which a shot may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles."[2]