State v. Rose
[…] The defendants claim error in that part of the court's charge relating to its instructions on § 53a-134 (a) (2), particularly in submitting the issue of whether either one, or both, of the defendants was armed with a deadly weapon. The applicable portion of the statute at the time of the alleged incident read:[1] "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." General Statutes § 53a-3 (6) *685 at the time of the alleged incident read in part: "`[D]eadly weapon' means any weapon from which a shot may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles."[2]

The state offered evidence to prove the following: On August 17, 1972, at about 1:50 a.m., two males, whom the night clerk identified as the defendants Frederick D. Rose and James C. Hardy, entered a motel on the Berlin Turnpike.